Customer Support Ruling
[…] The Criminal Division of the United States Department of Justice has advised that the use of postage stamps in the manner referred to above would constitute a violation of 18 U.S.C. 475.  That statue provides, in pertinent part, that "Whoever...attaches to any...obligation ...of the United States any business or professional card, notice, or advertisement, or any notice or advertisement, whatever, shall be fined not more than $500".  The Justice Department has further advised that it would not, as a general proposition, be disposed to forego prosecution of those who violate section 475.  Inquiries regarding the enforcement of section 475 and other provisions contained in chapter 25 of title 18 should be